Configuring XENPAK or X2 Adapters

How to configure XENPAK or X2 adapters

Configuring XENPAK or X2 adapters is not as difficult as it seems, but it requires knowing all of the facts prior to making the decision. To complete the process, it requires having compatible devices working in conjunction with the design. Here are some tips that will help you complete the configuration process efficiently.

Be Aware That Flexbox Does Not Support XENPAK
Keep in mind that flexbox does not support XENPAK or X2 adapters, but there is the ability to configure these adapters. The configuration process usually begins with the SFP+ slot. So, this should be the focal point of your attention in a design.

Designers should know that 10G form factors can be quite flexible with SFP+ devices. Thus, you are not losing any money when you replace these old platforms.

Review the Steps for Configuration
Plug in the SFP+ Device – Verify converter compatibility after plugging in the SFP+ price. Typically, you have a choice between an OEM Converter, Foundry Converter, or an Extreme Converter.

Press the Play Button

Enter the XENPAK/X2 Serial Number – This number should be entered in the popup window. Usually, there is a wizard available to assist with this process. Wizards make the process easier for people who are technology-challenged. Keep in mind that you can still use your old GUI, but it will require following steps for switching associated with the old GUI. There are some other features that have been added that are useful to the end user. These features include: Power Meter and Source, Integrated DWDM Tuner, Compatibility Search, and Direct Reconfiguration.

Reconfigure Your SFP+ – To ensure compatibility, reconfigure your SFP+.

Plug the XENPAK Back In – After you complete this process, the configuration process should be complete.

History of XENPAK/X2 and Other Facts
XENPAK is an older technology. So, the footprint is slightly larger than other solutions available. Although it is bulkier than most modern solutions, it is cost-effective and efficient.

Designers should also be aware that XENPAK optic converters will convert XENPAK to SFP 10G. All XENPAK adapters can be configured to meet the needs of your design. They are available in three different formats including SX, LX, EX, and ZX. Each version has a different distance that it will transmit a signal.

For instance, The LX model will transmit for 10km. The EX will transmit 40 km, and ZX will transmit for 80 km. The distance you choose will depend on your needs.

The best part is that XENPAK is compatible with IEEE 802.3ae standards for 10G Ethernet. It is also based on the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). If designers need flexibility, they can choose a copper solution or other multi-mode fiber solutions available. The operable distances for single mode devices range from 10 km to 80 km. These distances are suitable for several applications.

If you want to configure XENPAK or X2, you should consider the tips that were provided. These tips will get you through the configuration process and help you with other immediate needs. Try the tips and try to configure it on your own. If you need additional help, you should consider contacting an expert. They can help you ensure that your system works at optimal levels. A sub-optimal system will not reach the levels that they should reach to out-perform competitors. Contact a local provider and find the best solution to meet your needs.

Comments are closed.