Difference Between OS1 and OS2 Fiber Optic Cable

OS1 and OS2 Fiber Optic Cables

The difference between OS1 and OS2 fiber optic cables mainly lie in the performance due to cable construction. The performance is less dependent on optical fiber performance and more dependent on how the cable is constructed and designed in the device. Every designer must make the decision to find out about how the cables will improve the functionality of the device. Here is some information related to the differences between the cable construction.

About the Cable Construction and the Differences
Category OS1 and Category OS2 are the two types of cable construction. Category OS1 is recommended for internal tight buffered cable construction, and Category OS2 is recommended for loose tube or blown fiver solution. The loose tube cable is made from optical fiber and gives the best installed performance of 0.4db per km.

Category OS1 cable is designed for use in internal situations where the maximum distance is 2000 meters. The cable type wiil allow speeds of over one to 10 gigabit Ethernet. By contrast, category OS2 cable is designed for maximum distance of 5,000 to 10,000 meters. This cable type will also allow a distance of one to 10 gigabit Ethernet.

What Designers Should Know About the Different Cable Construction
There are numerous similarities between cable construction. In general, experts recommend that any of their solutions be constructed from B1.3 optical fiber. The maximum attenuation allowed per km for an installed cable is 1.0 db for OS1 that transmits signals between 1310 nm and 1550 nm. The maximum attenuation allowed per kilometer is 0.4db between 1310 nm and 1550 nm.

Slight interoperabilty will be experienced if either the OS1 SM fiber cable or OS2 SM fiber cable is created by splicing or patching. Replacement may be a better option if you decide to incorporate either of these standard fiber optic cable options into your design.

Under 2kms, experts recommend that there is no benefit to be gained from using OS2 cable. OS2 is best for 2kms and over. In general, there are no major differences between the devices. The difference lies in the cable construction and not in the technical leap in performance.

The Main Differences Between OS1 and OS2 Cables
The differences between OS1 and OS2 cables are subtle, but the differences are enough to pay attention to in the design. If you want to know more about how the cables will work with your particular design, it’s best to ask an expert. An expert will help you decide which selection will help you operate at optimally. Not every designer is aware of the differences. Knowing the differences will help to create a design that will not fail prematurely.

Use These Two Standards are Used in the Real World
The different types of fibers are known as “OF types and are generally characterized as OM1, OM2, OM3, OS1, and OS2. Campuses and data centers often employ the use of fiber optic cabling from five to 10 different types of fibers. With OS1, cabling is tightly buffered. OS2 is normally used for outdoor or loose tube use.

Any type of indoor fiber is more tolerant of bending. The fiber is mostly plastic and has the ability to bend. The buffered cable will reduce the risk of catstrophic damage. Most outdoor fibers are sensitive to the bending. They are more likely to break during installation because of this sensitivity.

OS1 has a greater loss per kilometer than the OS2 outdoor fiber. In general, there is a 1.0 db/km for OS1 compared to 0.4 db/km for outdoor cables. Cables are cheaper with higher loss levels. That’s why many designers prefer OS1 fiber.

Comments are closed.