Three Facts About CWDM SFP Transceivers

CWDM SFP TransceiversCourse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) SFP transceivers have improved the designs of telecommunications devices and other technologies. They use existing fiber connections efficiently with the use of active wavelength multiplexing. Transceivers improve transmission speeds and reliability of designs, and they also assist designers in other capacities. If you’re in the market for CWDM SFP transceivers, here are three facts that you need to know.

1. CWDM SFP Transceivers are Scalable and Flexible
The Cisco CWDM solution is scalable, which means that you don’t have to predict what your demand will be like in the future. Instead, this solution can support multiple channels. This means that as demand increases, more channels can be activated. The scalability of CWDM SFP transceivers makes them easily deployable. If they fail prematurely, they are hot-swappable, which means they can be easily replaced in most instances.

The best part about these solutions is that the devices are passive and require no power. They also have a wide variety of network configurations that range from the meshed-ring configurations to the multichannel point-to-point. Their flexibility and scalability makes them more desirable to designers in the industry.

In the point-to-point configurations, the two endpoints will connect directly through a fiber link, which will allow users to add or delete as many as eight channels at a time. When they are added or dropped, they can be put into a pair of single-mode fiber strands. Redundant point-to-point links require adding or dropping redundant channels to create an additional pair of single-mode fiber strands. Single fiber point-to-point configuration is made possible by using different wavelengths to transmit and receive signals. As many as four channels can be transported over a single fiber strand.

For the hub-and-spoke ring configuration, multiple nodes or spokes can be connected through a hub location through single-mode fiber configured in a ring. Single or multiple channels comprise each hub-node connection. Protection from these devices is achieved by connecting nodes and hubs through both directions of an optical ring. In general, service providers access rings comprise the main applications for this particular architecture.

2. CDWM SFP Transceivers Help to Protect Your Investment
Most of these devices are highly reliable. Thus, they are less likely to be the reason why your solution fails. Designers prefer using CDWM SFP transceivers over other alternatives because they have a low failure rate. The Cisco CWDM solution will help enterprises increase the bandwidth of the Gigabit Ethernet optical infrastructure without add any additional fiber strands. These solutions can also be used in conjunction with other SFP devices on the same platform. With this type of investment protection, you’ll be able to re-invest the capital saved by avoiding prematurely failed devices.

3. High Availability is Desirable by Designers
Cisco CWDM solutions take advantage of multi-channel architecture, which provides protection of ring architectures. These redundancy and failover mechanisms at the channel endpoints will allow designers to build highly available links and are typically Layer 2 and Layer 3 redundancy. The solutions will also provide protection from fiber by using a two-path link. Configurations in a ring architecture will provide protection from the fiber. It’s this type of availability that makes CWDM SFP transceivers more desirable to designers.

Know the Facts Before Designing
Know all the facts before designing with CWDM SFP transceivers. These transceivers can provide significant functionality by improving efficiency and productivity in the designs, but it’s not possible without knowing the facts about the the devices. Review these facts and learn more by contacting an expert in the field.

Comments are closed.