Three Things to Consider about Multi-mode Transceivers

Multi-mode transceivers are often made of multi-mode optical fiber, which is recommended for communicating over short distances. The multi-mode links can carry data for 2000 feet or 600 meters and have data rates of over 10 Mbit/s to 10 Gbits. This type of fiber can be used in many different applications. Here’s what you can expect:

Multi-Mode Optical Fiber is More Affordable
Multi-mode optical fiber is less expensive than single-mode optical fiber. Because of this, more people prefer to use multi-mode optical fiber. The cost savings can be re-invested in other areas of the project. The primary reason why multi-mode is more affordable is because it has a larger core or footprint. When there is a small core, it requires more investment to produce at miniscule levels. That’s why it’s important to know what’s more important in your design: cost or innovation.

multi-mode fiber transceivers specs

Multi-Mode Has a Larger Core Diameter
Keep in mind that multi-mode optical fiber has a much larger core diameter, which is typically, 50-100 micrometers. The core is much larger than the wavelength of light that is carried in it, but it’s highly effective because it has a greater “light gathering” capacity than other types of fiber, specifically, single-mode fiber.

Some of the benefits of large core size is that is that it makes connections less complex. This means that you can use lower-cost electronics such as vertical-cavity surface-emitting (VCSELs) and light-emitting diodes (LEDs), which operate at 850 nm and 1300 nm wavelength.

Keep in mind that the multi-mode fiber bandwidth-distance product limit is lower. Larger core size also means that it can support more than one propagation mode. This means it’s limited by modal dispersion. Single mode transceivers are not limited.

Chromatic dispersion is another limitation of multi-mode fiber optic cable, which could affect the operation of a transceiver. Multi-mode information transmission capacity may be limited by modal dispersion.

Single-mode fibers are used in high-precision scientific research, but they are not most preferred. If you ever need to inspect the interior of your SFP transceivers, you many notice that the jacket colors of the cables may differ for multi-mode cables. Common colors include orange or aqua for multi-mode fibers. Some vendors also prefer to use violet when high performing OM4 communications fiber are involved.

Multi-Mode Fiber Can Handle 10G Speeds
Multi-mode fiber handle 10G speeds. This is one of the benefits of this multi-mode fiber. It’s one of the most important things to consider when it comes to transmitting data for a long distance. Multi-mode transceivers have a shorter reach than single mode. Expect multi-mode to transmit 300 to 400 meters. Single mode can help you transmit data 10 km, 40 km, and 80 km.

Multi-Mode Transceivers Have Many Benefits
The multi-mode transceivers have numerous benefits that designers desire. It’s a good idea to know the benefits prior to committing to a specific multi-mode transceiver. Knowledge can ensure that these transceivers operate according to specification. Designers who know how far they need their data to transmit will be in a much better position.

Comments are closed.