Brocade

The Benefits of Brocade Transceivers

Brocade transceivers are offered by Blue Wave Micro, and they offer the flexibility and robustness that businesses are after. If you’re one of the innovative enterprises that have invested millions of dollars in the design of your networks, server technology, or storage, you’ll appreciate Brocade compatile transceivers because they are affordable and will lower your total acquisition costs. With more money to invest in other aspects of your design, you’ll be able to make your design more competitive.


It’s not uncommon to find Brocade transceivers in data centers and on campuses. Brocade compatible transceivers are designed to protect your IT investment. Since they are affordable, they’ll lower your initial acquisition costs, which will help you if you have limited capital. Brocade compatible transceivers are also scalable, which means that you only have to add what you need now. In the future, if you need to upgrade or you need more, you can add more.


Brocade compatible transceivers, networking switches, and storage platforms are robust. They can withstand some of the most demanding environments, which is necessary if you want to impress your customers with the longevity of your design. The devices are guaranteed to be compatible and are offered in 10GbE, 1GbE and 8/4/2/1Gb Fiber Channel transceivers. Here are some of the features and benefits that you can expect.

Features:

Benefits:

Part #Description
10X10-MSA-BW100GBase SR-10, 125 meters, 850 nm CFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
100GBASE-SR10-BW100GBase SR-10, 125 meters, Ten 10.3 Gbps wavelengths: 840 nm - 860 nm CFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
100GBASE-LR4-BW100GBase LR, 10 Km, Four 25.8 Gbps wavelength lanes: 1294.53 nm - 1296.59 nm, 1299.02 nm - 1301.09 nm, 1303.54 nm - 1305.63 nm, 1308.09 nm - 1310.19 nm CFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
100GBASE-ER4-BW100GBase ER, 40 Km, Four 25.8 Gbps wavelength lanes: 1294.53 nm - 1296.59 nm, 1299.02 nm - 1301.09 nm, 1303.54 nm - 1305.63 nm, 1308.09 nm - 1310.19 nm CFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
100G-CFP-SR10-BW100GBase SR-10, 125 meters, Ten 10.3 Gbps wavelengths: 840 nm - 860 nm CFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
100G-CFP-LR4-10KM-BW100GBase LR, 10 Km, Four 25.8 Gbps wavelength lanes: 1294.53 nm - 1296.59 nm, 1299.02 nm - 1301.09 nm, 1303.54 nm - 1305.63 nm, 1308.09 nm - 1310.19 nm CFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible.
100G-CFP-ER4-40KM-BW100GBase ER, 40 Km, Four 25.8 Gbps wavelength lanes: 1294.53 nm - 1296.59 nm, 1299.02 nm - 1301.09 nm, 1303.54 nm - 1305.63 nm, 1308.09 nm - 1310.19 nm CFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
100G-CFP-10X10-2KM-BW100GBase LR, 2 Km, Ten 10.3 Gbps wavelengths: 1523 nm - 1595 nm CFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
100G-CFP-10X10-10KM-BW100GBase LR, 10 Km, Ten 10.3 Gbps wavelengths: 1523 nm - 1595 nm CFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
40G-QSFP-LRM4-BW40GBase QSFP LR4, 10 Km, Four 10Gbps CWDM wavelengths: 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm and 1331 nm QSFP+ transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
40G-QSFP-LR4-BW40GBase QSFP LR4, 10 Km, Four 10Gbps CWDM wavelengths: 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm and 1331 nm QSFP+ transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
40G-QSFP-IR4-BW40GBase QSFP IR4, 1 Km, Four 10Gbps CWDM wavelengths: 1260 - 1360 nm QSFP+ transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
40G-QSFP-SR4-INT-BW40GBase QSFP SR4, 150 meters, 850 nm QSFP+ transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
10G-SFPP-ZR-BW10GBase ZR, 70 Km, 1550 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000174-BW8GBase Fiber Channel ELWL, 25 Km, 1310 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
10G-SFPP-ER-BW10GBase ER, 40 Km, 1550 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000172-BW8GBase Fiber Channel LW, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000153-BW8GBase Fiber Channel LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
10G-SFPP-LR-BW10GBase LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
10G-SFPP-LRM-BW10GBase LRM, 220 meters, 1310 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000164-BW 10Gbase SR, 300 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000159-BW 8GBase Fiber Channel SR, 150 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000148-BW8GBase Fiber Channel SR, 150 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000147-BW8GBase SW, 150 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
10G-SFPP-USR-BW10GBase SRL, 100 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible.
10G-SFPP-SR-BW10GBase SR, 300 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
10G-XFP-LR-BW 10GBase Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64/10G SONET LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm XFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
10G-XFP-1310-LRM-BW10GBase-LRM, 220 meters, 1310 nm XFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
E1MG-LHA-OM-T-BW1000Base ZX, 70 Km, 1550 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
E1MG-LHA-OM-BW1000Base ZX, 70 Km, 1550 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000157-BW4GBase Fiber Channel LW, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000146-BW 4GBase Fiber Channel LW, 30 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000144-BW 4GBase Fiber Channel LW, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000143-BW4GBase Fiber Channel LWL, 4 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000142-BW4GBase Fiber Channel LWL, 4 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000077-BW1000Base LX, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
E1MG-LX-OM-T-BW1000Base LX, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
E1MG-LX-OM-BW1000Base LX, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000158-BW4GBase Fiber Channel SW, 150 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000141-BW4GBase Fiber Channel SW, 150 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000139-BW4GBase Fiber Channel SW, 150 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000076-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000075-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
E1MG-SX-OM-T-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
E1MG-SX-OM-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
E1MG-100FX-OM-BW100Base FX, 2 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
E1MG-100FX-LR-OM-BW100Base FX, 40 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000190-BW1000Base T, 100 meters, Copper transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible.
E1MG-100FX-IR-OM-BW100Base FX, 15 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000011-BW1000Base LX, 10 Km, 1310 nm GBIC transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
XBR-000025-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm GBIC transceiver. 100% Brocade compatible
Part # Description
 QSFP+ Transceiver
40G-QSFP-LR4-BW  40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver for Brocade
40G-QSFP-SR4-BW 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver for Brocade
 SFP Transceiver (Fiber)  
 EiMG-LX-OM-BW 1000BASE-LX SFP for Brocade
 E1MG-SX-OM-BW 1000BASE-SX SFP for Brocade
 XBR-000077-BW 1000BASE-LX SFP for Brocade
 XBR-000098-BW Fibre Channel SFP for Brocade (4-Pack)
 XBR-000139-BW               Fibre Channel SFP for Brocade
 XBR-000144-BW  1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel (Longwave) SFP for Brocade
SFP+ Transceiver  
 10G-SFPP-LR-BW  10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for Brocade
 10G-SFPP-SR-BW  10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for Brocade
 XBR-000147-BW  8Gb Short Wave FC SFP+ Transceiver for Brocade
 XBR-000153-BW  8Gb Long Wave FC SFP+ Transceiver for Brocade
 XBR-000163-BW  2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel – Shortwave – SFP+ for Brocade
 XBR-000174-BW  8Gb Extended Long Wave FC SFP+ Transceiver for Brocade