Ciena

The Benefits and Features of Ciena Transceivers

Blue Wave Micro transceivers have met the needs of even the most demanding designs. Ciena compatible transceivers, storage platforms, and networking switches have risen to the occasion and proven that they can handle the rigors of the environment. They are often found in small businesses, data centers, and on campuses. They help organizations remain competitive without over-extending their budgets.


Companies invest millions of dollars in their designs, and they need transceivers that are robust and that will last a long time. When the transceivers are designed into the networks, storage, or server design, designers can have a high degree of certainty that they will meet their objectives without premature failure. This is important for any company that is trying to build a brand image and become profitable. High-quality devices, such as Ciena compatible transceivers, will help companies establish themselves as leaders in the industry. Leadership will help to yield more business and help businesses become more profitable.


Blue Wave Micro chooses transceivers that will withstand challenging environments because they know that reliable devices will build trust and a loyal customer base. With loyal customers, businesses will save money and also be sustainable over time. With Blue Wave Micro transceivers, you can align your network capacity to IT demand. Ciena transceivers are guaranteed to be compatible with most designs. Here are some of the benefits and features you can expect:

Features:

Benefits:

Part #Description
SFP-OC12-IR1-BW622MBase OC-12/STM-4 IR, 15 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Cisco compatible
XFP-EXT-SR-BW10GBase Ethernet/Fiber Channel SR, 300 meters, 850 nm XFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-S80V55-BW10GBase ZR, 70 Km, 1550 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-S40V55-BW10GBase ER, 40 Km, 1550 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-S10V31-BW10GBase LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-S00Z85-BW10GBase SR, 300 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A80D61-BW1000Base CWDM ZX, 80 Km, 1610 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A80D59-BW1000Base CWDM ZX, 80 Km, 1590 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A80D57-BW1000Base CWDM ZX, 80 Km, 1570 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A80D55-BW1000Base CWDM ZX, 80 Km, 1550 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A80D53-BW1000Base CWDM ZX, 80 Km, 1530 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A80D51-BW1000Base CWDM ZX, 80 Km, 1510 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A80D49-BW1000Base CWDM ZX, 80 Km, 1490 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A80D47-BW1000Base CWDM ZX, 80 Km, 1470 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A80D45-BW1000Base CWDM ZX, 80 Km, 1450 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A80D43-BW1000Base CWDM ZX, 80 Km, 1430 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A40Y31-BW1000Base EX, 40 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A40U49-BW1000Base BX-D, 40 Km, TX: 1490 nm, RX: 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A40U31-BW1000Base BX-U, 40 Km, TX: 1310 nm, RX: 1490 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A10Y31-BW1000Base LX, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A00G85-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A00D61-BW1000Base CWDM ZXL, 120 Km, 1610 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A00D59-BW1000Base CWDM ZXL, 120 Km, 1590 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A00D57-BW1000Base CWDM ZXL, 120 Km, 1570 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A00D55-BW 1000Base CWDM ZXL, 120 Km, 1550 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A00D53-BW1000Base CWDM ZXL, 120 Km, 1530 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A00D51-BW1000Base CWDM ZXL, 120 Km, 1510 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A00D49-BW1000Base CWDM ZXL, 120 Km, 1490 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A00D47-BW1000Base CWDM ZXL, 120 Km, 1471 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A00D45-BW1000Base CWDM ZXL, 120 Km, 1451 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A00D43-BW1000Base CWDM ZXL, 120 Km, 1431 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCVR-A00CRJ-T-BW10/100/1000Base T, 100 meters, Copper transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
XCV-A00D43-BWMultirate CWDM ZXL, 120 Km, 1431 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
B-730-0005-0XX-BW 2.5GBase OC-48/STM-16/2.5G SONET DWDM LR2, 80 Km, Multiple fixed wavelengths from 1529.55 nm - 1565.50 nm XFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
B-700-1036-001-BW2.5GBase OC-48/STM-16/2.5G SONET SR, 2 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
B-700-1016-002-BW1000Base LX, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible
OPT-SX-BW1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
OPT-LX-BW 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-XFP-8-61-BW 10GBASE-CWDM 1610nm XFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-XFP-8-27-BW 10GBASE-CWDM 1270nm XFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-XFP-4-61-BW10GBASE-CWDM 1610nm XFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-XFP-4-27-BW10GBASE-CWDM 1270nm XFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP8-1610-BW 1000BASE-CWDM 1610nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP8-1570-BW1000BASE-CWDM 1570nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP8-1550-BW1000BASE-CWDM 1550nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP8-1530-BW1000BASE-CWDM 1530nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP8-1510-BW1000BASE-CWDM 1510nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP8-1490-BW 1000BASE-CWDM 1490nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP8-1470-BW1000BASE-CWDM 1470nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP8-1450-BW1000BASE-CWDM 1450nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP8-1430-BW1000BASE-CWDM 1430nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP8-1410-BW1000BASE-CWDM 1410nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP8-1390-BW1000BASE-CWDM 1390nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP8-1370-BW 1000BASE-CWDM 1370nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP8-1350-BW1000BASE-CWDM 1350nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP8-1330-BW1000BASE-CWDM 1330nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP8-1310-NM1000BASE-CWDM 1310nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP8-1290-BW 1000BASE-CWDM 1290nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP8-1270-BW1000BASE-CWDM 1270nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP13-1610-BW1000BASE-CWDM 1610nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP13-1270-BW1000BASE-CWDM 1270nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP11-1610-BW1000BASE-CWDM 1610nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
CWDM-SFP11-1270-BW1000BASE-CWDM 1270nm SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
164-0356-901-BW1000BASE-SX 2gb/s Data Rate SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
164-0355-901-BW1000BASE-LX 2gb/s Data Rate SFP transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
164-0261-901-BWOC-12/LR-1 SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
164-0260-901-BWOC-12/IR-1 SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
164-0252-901-BWOC-48/LR-2 SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
164-0251-901-BWOC-48/IR-1 SFP Transceiver 100% Ciena Compatible
164-0250-901-BWOC-48/SR-1 SFP Transceiver (Ciena Compatible)
130-4903-900-BW10GBASE-ZR Transceiver 100% Ciena Compatible
130-4902-900-BW10GBASE-ER XFP Transceiver 100% Ciena Compatible
130-4901-901-BW10GBASE-SR XFP Transceiver 100% Ciena Compatible
130-4900-900-BW10GBase Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64/10G SONET LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm XFP transceiver. 100% Ciena compatible