Enterasys

The Features and Benefits of Enterasys Transceivers

Blue Wave Micro transceivers are some of the best transceivers on the market, and Enterasys offers robust and reliable solutions. They have served the needs of numerous major enterprises that have invested millions of dollars into designing server technology, storage technology, and Adtran network technology. All of the transceiver designs are introduced with the expressed goal of helping organizations achieve their strategic objectives. Blue Wave Micro transceivers are the OEM alternative and are frequently seen in data centers and on campuses.


Blue Wave Micro fiber channel transceivers are guaranteed to be compatible with existing technology. If a failure occurs, a replacement can be inserted with minimal effort. Because Enterasys compatible transceivers are hot-swappable, they are versatile and user-friendly. They can meet the increasing demands of organizations that value efficiency and productivity. Upgrades are also easy because of this technology.


Scalability is important in all aspects of technology because companies do not want to tie up funds buying technology they may need in the future today. That’s why companies focus on scalability. When they buy compatible transceivers that are scalable, like Enterasys, they can ensure that as their needs change, they’ll be able to upgrade with 100 percent guaranteed compatibility. Here’s what you need to know if you’re investing in Enterasys compatible transceivers.

Benefits:

Features:

Part #Description
GPIM-09-BW1000Base LX, 10 Km, 1310 nm GBIC transceiver. 100% Enterasys compatible
GPIM-08-BW1000Base ZX, 70 Km, 1550 nm GBIC transceiver. 100% Enterasys compatible
GPIM-02-BW1000Base T, 100 meters, Copper transceiver. 100% Enterasys compatible
GPIM-01-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm GBIC transceiver. 100% Enterasys compatible
40GB-SR4-QSFP-BW40GBase QSFP SR4, 150 meters, 850 nm QSFP+ transceiver. 100% Enterasys compatible
40GB-LR4-QSFP-BW40GBase QSFP LR4, 10 Km, Four 10Gbps CWDM wavelengths: 1260 - 1360 nm QSFP+ transceiver. 100% Enterasys compatible
40G-SR4-QSFP-BW40GBase QSFP SR4, 150 meters, 850 nm QSFP+ transceiver. 100% Enterasys compatible
10GBASE-SR-XFP-BW10GBase Ethernet/Fiber Channel SR, 300 meters, 850 nm XFP transceiver. 100% Enterasys compatible
10GBASE-SR-SFPP-BW10GBase Ethernet/Fiber Channel SR, 300 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Enterasys compatible
10GBASE-SR-BW10GBase SR, 300 meters, 850 nm XENPAK transceiver. 100% Enterasys compatible
10GBASE-LR-XFP-BW10GBase Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64/10G SONET LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm XFP transceiver. 100% Enterasys compatible
10GBASE-LR-SFPP-BW10GBase LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Enterasys compatible
10GBASE-LR-BW10GBase LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm XENPAK transceiver. 100% Enterasys compatible
10GBASE-ER-XFP-BW10GBase Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64/10G SONET ER, 40 Km, 1550 nm XFP transceiver. 100% Enterasys compatible
10GBASE-ER-SFPP-BW10GBase ER, 40 Km, 1550 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Enterasys compatible
10GBASE-ER-BW10GBase ER, 40 Km, 1550 nm XENPAK transceiver. 100% Enterasys compatible