Extreme

The Features and Benefits of Extreme Transceivers

Blue Wave Micro offers a vast array of transceivers that include the Extreme line. Extreme compatible transceivers are recommended for a variety of applications including data centers and campuses. These unique devices are frequently used by enterprises investing millions of dollars into storage, networking, and server technology. The devices help to protect your IT investments and the strategic objectives of the company. Reliability and trust are instrumental to building a loyal customer base. Extreme compatible transceivers prove their reliability with a low failure rate.


Extreme transceivers are also compatible with existing technology. They are designed to align network capacity to IT demand. If lowering your acquisition costs are a concern, Extreme transceivers are affordable and can help you achieve this goal.They are recommended for start-ups because they can keep most of their capital liquid to invest in other aspects of their business.


Blue Wave Micro offers a variety of different types of fiber channel transceivers that are built to withstand the most demanding operating environments. If devices fail, designers can easily replace them because they are plug-and-play or hot-swappable. The devices do not even have to be powered down to work properly. This is one of the most convenient and impressive features. Here are some of the other features and benefits that you can expect from Extreme compatible transceivers:

Features:

Benefits:

Part #Description
10320-BW40GBase QSFP LR4, 10 Km, Four 10Gbps CWDM wavelengths: 1260 - 1360 nm QSFP+ transceiver. 100% Extreme compatible
10319-BW40GBase QSFP SR4, 150 meters, 850 nm QSFP+ transceiver. 100% Extreme compatible
10302-BW10GBase Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64/10G SONET LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm XFP transceiver. 100% Extreme compatible
10301-BW10GBase Ethernet/Fiber Channel SR, 300 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Extreme compatible
10122-BW10GBase Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64/10G SONET LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm XFP transceiver. 100% Extreme compatible
10121-BW10GBase Ethernet/Fiber Channel SR, 300 meters, 850 nm XFP transceiver. 100% Extreme compatible
10112-BW10GBase ER, 40 Km, 1550 nm XENPAK transceiver. 100% Extreme compatible
10111-BW10GBase LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm XENPAK transceiver. 100% Extreme compatible
10110-BW10GBase SR, 300 meters, 850 nm XENPAK transceiver. 100% Extreme compatible
10053-BW1000Base ZX, 70 Km, 1550 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Extreme compatible
10052-BW1000Base LX, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Extreme compatible
10051-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Extreme compatible
10019-BW1000Base ZXL, 100 Km, 1550 nm GBIC transceiver. 100% Extreme compatible
10018-BW1000Base T, 100 meters, Copper transceiver. 100% Extreme compatible
10017-BW1000Base ZX, 70 Km, 1550 nm GBIC transceiver. 100% Extreme compatible
10013-BW1000Base LX, 10 Km, 1310 nm GBIC transceiver. 100% Extreme compatible
10011-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm GBIC transceiver. 100% Extreme compatible