Fortinet

The Benefits and Features of Fortinet Transceivers

Fortinet transceivers are some of the most coveted in the industry because they are designed to withstand the rigors of an industrial environment. Their robustness and reliability helps companies retain their customers because they have a lower failure rate than their competitors. These companies remain in business longer because they don’t have end products that fail prematurely due to poorly-designed transceivers. Blue Wave carries a wide variety of Fortinet transceivers that can be used in all types of applications.


Business owners with leading-edge enterprises may invest millions of dollars into their server technology, storage, and Adtran network. The last thing they need is for it to fail. That’s why they invest in Fortinet transceivers because of the return they offer on the investment is huge. The acquisition costs remain low and functionality remains high with Fortinet transceivers, and that’s why they are highly coveted.


Best of all, Fortinet transceivers are scalable, which means you don’t have to plan for future growth or upgrades. You can simply purchase what you need today and upgrade or expand as needed. It’s that simple. The flexibility will allow your company to acquire more transceivers as demand changes.

The devices are guaranteed to be 100 percent compatible with existing technology. So, there is no need to worry or be concerned about redesigning your entire end product. You can preserve your existing design and plug in upgraded transceivers. Here are a few features and benefits that make Fortinet transceivers appealing.

Features:

Benefits:

Part #Description
FG-TRAN-XFPSR-BW10GBase Ethernet/Fiber Channel SR, 300 meters, 850 nm XFP transceiver. 100% Fortinet compatible
FG-TRAN-XFPLR-BW10GBase Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64/10G SONET LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm XFP transceiver. 100% Fortinet compatible
FG-TRAN-SX-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Fortinet compatible
FG-TRAN-SFP+SR-BW10GBase Ethernet/Fiber Channel SR, 300 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Fortinet compatible
FG-TRAN-SFP+LR-BW10GBase LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Fortinet compatible
FG-TRAN-LX-BW1000Base LX, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Fortinet compatible
FG-TRAN-GC-BW1000Base T, 100 meters, Copper transceiver. 100% Fortinet compatible