IBM

The Features and Benefits of IBM Transceivers

IBM has a reputation for delivering quality products to designers who desire exceptional design. Enterprises who are aware of the benefits will invest millions into their designs to deliver the best network, server, and storage technology. Strategic objectives can be met easier when the proper transceivers are selected.

Blue Wave Micro transceivers are designed to help you protect your IT investment and also help you lower your acquisition costs. How do they accomplish this goal? It’s simple. They focus on offering affordable prices on quality products that will be reliable and have a low failure rate. When devices fail, they are more likely to shed doubt in the consumer’s mind about the quality of the product. IBM transceiver technology is designed to eliminate or reduce some of this doubt.

IBM transceivers are scalable and flexible. You don’t have to predict how your demand will change in the future. As a designer, you can simply plan for today. You can decide how many IBM transceivers you’ll need today and design them in, as needed, in the future. The best part is that they are hot-swappable, which means that you don’t have to power down the device to repair or replace them.

Depending on whether you decide to upgrade your technology or expand your design, IBM transceivers are designed to help you meet those needs. Here are some of the other features and benefits of IBM transceivers that you can expect.

Features:

Benefits:

Part #Description
90Y9424-BW1000Base LX, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
90Y9418-BW1000Base ZX, 70 Km, 1550 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
90Y9415-BW10GBase ER, 40 Km, 1550 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
90Y9412-BW10GBase LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
88Y6877-BW10GBase LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
88Y6848-BW100Base BX-D, 20 Km, TX: 1550 nm, RX: 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
88Y6845-BW100Base BX-U, 20 Km, TX: 1310 nm, RX: 1550 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
88Y6842-BW1000Base ZX, 70 Km, 1550 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
81Y1622-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
81Y1624-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
88Y6054-BW10GBase SR, 300 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
88Y6057-BW10GBase SR, 300 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
88Y6058-BW1000Base T, 100 meters, Copper transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
88Y6062-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
88Y6830-BW100Base FX, 2 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
88Y6833-BW10/100/1000Base T, 100 meters, Copper transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
88Y6836-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
88Y6839-BW1000Base LX, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
49Y4216-BW10GBase SR, 300 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
49Y4218-BW10GBase SR, 300 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
49Y7884-BW40GBase QSFP SR4, 150 meters, 850 nm QSFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
68Y6923-BW10GBase SR, 300 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
69Y0377-BW10GBase Ethernet/Fiber Channel SR, 300 meters, 850 nm XFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
69Y0389-BW10GBase Ethernet/Fiber Channel SR, 300 meters, 850 nm XFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
81Y1618-BW1000Base T, 100 meters, Copper transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
81Y1620-BW1000Base T, 100 meters, Copper transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W4743-BW10GBase SR, 300 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W4744-BW10GBase LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W4973-BW10GBase-LRM, 220 meters, 1310 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W7552-BW0Base FX, 40 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible.
45W8178-BW10GBase Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64/10G SONET ZR, 80 Km, 1550 nm XFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
46C3447-BW10GBase SR, 300 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
46C3449-BW10GBase SR, 550 m, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
46C5043-BW10GBase CX4, 15 meters, Copper XFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W4475-BW1000Base T, 100 meters, Copper transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W4737-BW100Base FX, 2 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W4739-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W4740-BW1000Base LX, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W4741-BW1000Base EX, 40 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W4742-BW1000Base ZX, 70 Km, 1550 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W2812-BW10GBase ER, 40 Km, 1550 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W2813-BW1000Base T, 100 meters, Copper transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W2815-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W2816-BW1000Base LX, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W2817-BW1000Base ZX, 70 Km, 1550 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W2818-BW100Base FX, 2 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W4262-BW10GBase SR, 300 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W4264-BW10GBase LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W0500-BW8GBase SR, 150 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W0501-BW8GBase SR, 150 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W1216-BW8GBase LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W1218-BW8GBase LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W2411-BW10GBase SR, 300 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W2810-BW10GBase Ethernet/Fiber Channel SR, 300 meters, 850 nm XFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W0499-BW4GBase ELW, 30 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
44X1962-BW8GBase SR, 150 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
44X1964-BW8GBase SR, 150 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W0493-BW4GBase SW, 150 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W0494-BW4GBase SW, 150 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W0495-BW4GBase LW, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W0496-BW4GBase SW, 300 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W0497-BW4GBase SW, 150 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
45W0498-BW4GBase LW, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
26K7941-BW4GBase SW, 150 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
39R6475-BW4GBase SW, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
40K5598-BW10GBase SR, 300 meters, 850 nm XENPAK transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
40K5603-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
40K5607-BW1000Base T, 100 meters, Copper transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
40K8890-BW10GBase Ethernet/Fiber Channel SR, 300 meters, 850 nm XFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
41Y8596-BW4GBase SW, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
44W4408-BW10GBase SR, 300 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
00D6222-BW40GBase QSFP LR4, 10 Km, Four 10Gbps CWDM wavelengths: 1260 - 1360 nm QSFP+ transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
22R4897-BW4GBase SW, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
22R4902-BW4GBase SW, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
22R6223-BW2GBase LW, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
23R1701-BW4GBase LW, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
23R1702-BW4GBase LW, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
23R1703-BW4GBase LW, 4 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible
23R1704-BW4GBase LW, 4 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% IBM compatible