SMC

The Benefits and Features of SMC Compatible Transceivers

SMC compatible transceivers are some of the most coveted in the industry. They are desirable because of their flexibility, scalability, and durability. Robust transceivers will help companies develop a reputation that’s built on trust. These devices have a low failure rate, which means your application will not be prone to premature failure. Customers view failing devices as a negative sign in a company. If you want your company to develop a good brand image, you have to ensure that all components of your device are reliable.

The best enterprises will invest millions of dollars into these devices. They want the best devices they can find at affordable rates. Luckily, SMC compatible transceivers will protect your investment and lower your acquisition costs. Even in the most demanding environments, you can expect the devices to continue to perform. They are robust, scalable, and flexible.

When you’re ready to upgrade or replace a transceiver device, there is no need to worry. The devices are hot-swappable, which means you can replace transceivers without powering down the device. It’s one of the most convenient and time-saving features on the market. Network, server technology, and storage technology are just three applications where this could be beneficial to customers. Here are some other features and benefits:

SMC Compatible Transceivers Features:

Benefits of SMC Compatible Transceiver:

Part #Description
SMC1GSFP-ZX-BW1000Base ZX, 80 Km, 1550 nm SFP transceiver. 100% SMC compatible
SMCBGLLCX1-BW1000Base LX, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% SMC compatible
SMCBGLSCX1-BW1000Base LX, 10 Km, 1310 nm GBIC transceiver. 100% SMC compatible
SMCBGSLCX1-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% SMC compatible
SMCBGSSCX1-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm GBIC transceiver. 100% SMC compatible
SMCBGZLCX1-BW1000Base ZX, 70 Km, 1550 nm SFP transceiver. 100% SMC compatible
SMCBGZSCX1-BW1000Base ZX, 80 Km, 1550 nm GBIC transceiver. 100% SMC compatible
SMC10GXEN-ER-BW10GBase ER, 40 Km, 1550 nm XENPAK transceiver. 100% SMC compatible
SMC10GXEN-LR-BW10GBase LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm XENPAK transceiver. 100% SMC compatible
SMC10GXEN-SR-BW10GBase SR, 300 meters, 850 nm XENPAK transceiver. 100% SMC compatible
SMC10GXEN-ZR-BW10GBase ZR, 80 Km, 1550 nm XENPAK transceiver. 100% SMC compatible
SMC10GXFP-LR-BW10GBase Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64/10G SONET LR, 10 Km, 1310 nm XFP transceiver. 100% SMC compatible
SMC10GXFP-SR-BW10GBase Ethernet/Fiber Channel SR, 300 meters, 850 nm XFP transceiver. 100% SMC compatible
SMC1GSFP-LX-BW1000Base LX, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% SMC compatible
SMC1GSFP-SX-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% SMC compatible