Sun

The Benefits and Features of Sun Compatible Transceivers

Sun compatible transceivers are an OEM alternative to brand name transceivers all over the nation. They provide significant functionality to your transceiver design. These OEM alternatives are often found on campuses, in small businesses segments, and in data centers in enterprises of all sizes. When a company is considering investing millions of dollars into incorporating transceivers into a design, they must find a device that’s scalable, flexible, and most importantly, affordable. That’s why many designers consider OEM alternatives to brand-name transceivers.

Sun compatible transceivers are designed to align network capacity to IT demand. They are reliable and are built to last. The last thing you need to ruin your brand image is for your device to prematurely fail. This is why many designers trust Sun compatible transceivers. They are affordable, but they are not of poor quality. They will scale to meet your demands as they arise.

Sun compatible transceivers will protect your investment and will lower your costs for acquisition. This is what every fledgling startup needs is to reduce the investment costs to re-invest in research and development. Transceiver technology is designed to be 100-percent compatible with existing technology.

Sun Compatible Transceivers Features:

Benefits of Sun Compatible Transceivers:

Part #Description
370-2303-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm GBIC transceiver. 100% Sun compatible
370-4379-BW1000Base SX, 550 meters, 850 nm GBIC transceiver. 100% Sun compatible
370-5211-BW2.125GBase SX, 550 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Sun compatible
370-5212-BW2GBase LW, 10 Km, 1310 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Sun compatible
371-0294-BW4GBase SW, 300 meters, 850 nm SFP transceiver. 100% Sun compatible
5558A-Z-BW10GBase Ethernet/Fiber Channel SR, 300 meters, 850 nm XFP transceiver. 100% Sun compatible
X2129A-BW10GBase Ethernet/Fiber Channel SR, 300 meters, 850 nm SFP+ transceiver. 100% Sun compatible